Week at a Glance

Breakfast Club – Mon. to Fri. – 7:30 – 8:00 – Tuck Shop                                                                                                        

Monday, Oct. 14

  • Thanksgiving Day

 

Tuesday, Oct. 15

  • Senate School Meeting – 7:45am – 8:15am – Conference Room (Castellarin)
  • 10 Retreat – 8:00am – 2:30pm – Kelso Conservation Area (M. Gamble (P3), Jasek)
  • Stratford Festival – Avon Theatre – 10:30am – 6:30pm – 99 Downie St., Stratford (Sandor, Pellizzari, Asselin, O’Grady)
  • School Council Meeting – 6:30pm – 9:00pm – Library
  • Clubs and Activities: Art Club – 223, BR’s Lifeline – 110, L2L – 101, 102, 105, Model UN – 215,Tech Crew – 220B, Student Council – 100, Weight Training – 219
  • Sports: Ultimate Frisbee – 8:00am – 3:00pm – BR @ LOY (Ebos, Lamparski)  Girls Basketball – 3:15pm – Game @ 4:45pm – BR @ ASM (Tatti, Kehoe, Spano) Jr. Boys Volleyball – 4:45 – 5:45pm – ASM @ BR (K. Da Silva, Byckalo)

Wednesday, Oct. 16

  • University of Waterloo – 7:30am – 2:30pm – Waterloo (J. Piva, Fitzpatrick)
  • OYAP Electrical – Hydro One – 8:00am – 2:30pm – Orangeville (Ferko)
  • 9 Retreat – 8:30am – 2:30pm – Ballinafad (Campanelli, Featherstone (P2), Flynn)
  • Clubs and Activities: Art Club – 223, Dance Team – Café, French Club – 215, French Help – 100, Game Development Club – 220B, Gr. 9/10 Band – 117, Homework Club – 104B, L2L – 101, 102, 105, Math Help – 209, Nintendo – 224, S.O.L.L. – 212, Science Help – 207, STEM – 221, Two Once C – 221,  Weight Training – 219
  • Sports: Cross Country – All Day – Hilton Falls (Ridler, Featherstone, Poklecki) Girls Field Hockey Semi – Finals – TBD (Pernar, Vale, Sakran)  Sr. Boys Football – 11:00am – Game @ 2:00pm – BR @ HT (Campovari, Hipperson, Shea)    Jr. Boys Football – 1:00pm – Game @ 4:00pm – BR @ HT (Sutherland, Zukiel) Jr. Girls Basketball – 4:45pm – 5:45pm – ND @ BR (Tatti, Kehoe, Spano)   Badminton – 6:00pm – 8:00pm – Gym (R. Piva)

Thursday, Oct. 17

  • AP Gr. 12 – 9:35am – 10:50am – Library (Castellarin)
  • Parent Teacher Interviews – 6:00pm – 8:30pm
  • Clubs and Activities: Art Club – 223, BR News – 220A, Concert Band – 117, D & P – 102, DECA – 200, 226, Homework Club – 104b, Jr. School Reach – 100, Milk Mat – 100Spectrum – 105, Weight Training – 219
  • Sports: Girls Basketball Tournament – All Day (Tatti, Kehoe, Spano)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Friday, Oct. 18
  • Clubs and Activities: Art Club – 223, Choir – 117, Eco Team – Recycle pick up, Homework Club – 104B,                      Royal Register – 226, 227, Weight Training-  219
  • Sports: Girls Field Hockey Finals – All Day – TBD –

 

Upcoming Dates 

  • Oct. 24                                                      Academic Awards Night – 7:00pm
  • Oct. 25                                                      Academic Awards Breakfast – P1 – Cafe
  • Oct. 29                                                      Grade 8 Information Night (7:00pm – 9:00pm
  • Oct. 31                                                      Halloween Activities
  • Nov. 5                                                        AP Information Night – 7:00pm – 9:00pm