Important Dates

BISHOP P. F. REDING SECONDARY SCHOOL, MILTON, ONTARIO

Office Phone – 875-0124              Attendance Phone – 875-4516          Phys. Ed. Phone – 876-4863

                                                  2019 – 2020 IMPORTANT DATES

September 2                           Labour Day

September 3                           First Day of School for Students (full uniform required)

September 5                           Grade Assemblies – TBD

September 5                           Gr. 9 School Dance (6:00 p.m.)

September 6                           Grade Assemblies – TBD

September 10                         Fire Drill #1 (8:20)

September 11                        Picture Day – Gym

September 11                        Gr. 12 Assembly – Guidance – Café

September 11                        Gr.9 Athletics Orientation (6 – 7:30 p.m.)

September 16                         Professional Activity Day

September 17                         Fire Drill #3 (11:00)

September 18                        Opening School Mass – Gyms

September 24                         Evacuation/Bomb Threat #1 (1:45)

September 24                         School Council Elections (6:30)

September 26                         OCA – 1P, 2P – P1

September 26                         Me to We Day – Toronto ACC

September 30                         Cut off for Field Trip Submissions

 

October 1                                University Information Program @ JV (Gyms – 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.)

October 3                                Fire Drill #2 (10:00)

October 8                                College Information @ BR (6:30 – 8:30 p.m.)

October 9                                Lockdown #1 (11:00)

October 9                                Mental Health Awareness Day

October 10                              PROGRESS REPORTS

October 11                              Professional Activity Day – Faith Day

October 14                              Thanksgiving

October 15                              School Council – Library – 6:30

October 17                              Parent/Student/Teacher Conferences (6:00 – 8:30 p.m.)

October 24                              Academic Awards Night (7:00 p.m.)

October 25                              Academic Awards Breakfast – P1 – Cafe

October 29                              Grade 8 Information Night (7:00 – 9:00 p.m.)

October 31                              Halloween Activities

 

November 5                           AP Parent Information Night (7:00 – 9:00 p.m.)

November 5                            My Blueprint – Library (6 – 7 p.m.)

November 6                            Take Our Kids to Work day / FOS Gr. 8 Tour

November 6                            Semester 1 Term 2

November 7                            Coffee House – Café/Piazza (6 – 9 p.m.)

November 8 or 11                   Remembrance Day

November 11 – 16                  Anti-Bullying Week

November 13                          Photo Retakes – Library

November 15                          REPORT CARD DISTRIBUTION

November 15                         Anti-Bullying Assembly – Gym

November 15                         Christmas Extravaganza (6 – 10 p.m.)

November 18 – 21                  Pathways Presentation – Cafe

November 19                          School Council / Speaker– Library – 6:30

November 20                          Cdn. Intermediate/Senior Math contests P1 & P2 – Library

November 22                          Professional Activity Day

November 27                          Advent Reconciliation – Chapel

November 28                          Paying for Post-Secondary Presentation – Gr. 12’s Cafe

November 28                          OCA – 1P, 2P – P1

November 28                          Winter Formal Seniors only – Café (6:30 – 9:30 p.m.)

November 30                          DECA  – Hamilton Regionals

 

 

December 10                          School Council – Library – 6:30

December 14                          Children’s Christmas Party

December 18                          Advent Mass and Vocations tour – Gyms

December 19                          Alumni Night – Library (6:30 – 7:30 p.m.)

December 19                          Christmas Concert – Café (7:00 p.m.)

Dec. 23 – Jan. 3                      Christmas Break

 

January 6                                First Day of Classes

January                                   EQAO Math – Gr. 9 S1 (Jan. for inclement weather)

January 8                                OYAP Information Night (Putica – 7-8 p.m.)

January 14                              School Council – Library – 6:30

January 23 – 29                      EXAMINATIONS

January 30                              Exam Review Day

January 31                              Professional Activity Day

 

February 3                               Semester 2 Begins

February 6                               Throwback Dance – all grades – Café (7 – 10 p.m.)

February 6                               Gr. 9/10 Option Sheet Presentation

February 6 – 8                         DECA Provincials – Toronto

February 7                               REPORT CARD DISTRIBUTION

February 7                               Gr. 11/12 Option Sheet Presentation

February 10                             Pictures – New students – Library

February 11                             School Council – Library – 6:30

February 10 – Mar. 6               Grad Photos – Conf. Room

February 13                             Lockdown #2 (9:40)

February 13                             Course Fair – Gym

February 14                             Professional Activity Day

February 17                             Family Day

February 19 – 21                     Pathway Presentations

February 20                             OCA – 1P, 2P – P1

February 20                             Trivia Night – Café (7 – 10 p.m.)

February 25                             Gr. 9/10/11 Pascal/Cayley/Fermat Math Contests P1 – Library

February 24 – 26                     Option Sheets Due

February 26                             Ash Wednesday Prayer – Gyms

February 27                             Black History – P3 – Gr. 9/11, P4 – Gr. 10/12 – Gym (A lunch)

February 27                             Black History – 6:30 – 8:30

February 28                             Cut off for Field Trip Submissions

 

March 5                                   Girls’ Night In

March 8                                   Daylight Savings Time

March 12                                 PROGRESS REPORTS

March 12                                 FOS Basketball Tournament – Gyms

March 12 – 21                         Berlin, Prague/ Switzerland Trip (EF Educational Tours)

March 16 – 20                          March Break

March 25                                 Lenten Reconciliation – Chapel

March 26                                 Parent/Student/Teacher Conferences (6:00 – 8:30 p.m.)

March 27                                 Le Defi Francais

March 27 – 28                         Think Fast (Sat. March 28th at 1:00 p.m.)

March 31                                 Literacy OSSLT

 

April 2                                      Fire Drill #4 (9:20)

April 2                                      Multicultural / Fashion Show (6:00 – 9:00 p.m.)

April 2                                      World Autism Day

April 3                                      4th Annual Mystery Night (6:00 – 10 p.m.)

April 6 – 10                               Holy Week

April 7                                      Gr. 12 Euclid Math Contest P1 & P2 – Library

April 8                                      Fire Drill #5 (10:40)

April 8                                      School Council Event – Gym C, Café, Library (6:00 – 8:00 p.m.)

April 9                                      Holy Thursday Liturgy of the Word – Gyms

April 10                                    Good Friday

April 13                                    Easter Monday

April 14                                    School Council – Library – 6:30

April 15                                    Semester 2 Term 2

April 15                                    Family of Schools Mass – Gr. 8 – Gyms

April 15                                    Gr. 9/10/11 Fryer/Galois/Hypatia Math Contest P1 – Library

April 15                                    Art Show – Library (6 – 8:30)

April 16                                    Fire Drill #6 (2:40)

April 16                                    School Dance – Juniors only – Café (6 – 10 p.m.)

April 20 – 24                            Earth Week Activities

April 22                                    Earth Day – 50th Year

April 23                                    BR Has Talent – Café (6 – 9 p.m.)

April 24                                    REPORT CARD DISTRIBUTION

April 27                                    Professional Activity Day

April 29                                    Gr. 7 Legacy Transition Day – Library, Gym, Lecture Hall

 

May 4 – 8                                Catholic Education Week

May 4 – 15                              AP Exams

May 6                                      Catholic Education Week Mass – Gyms

May 7                                      Walk with Jesus (Velodrome)

May 7                                      March for Life (Ottawa)

May 11 – 15                            Mental Health Week

May 12                                   Evacuation #2 (1:40)

May 13                                   Easter Mass – Gyms

May 14                                   Music Night – MCA (7:00 p.m.)

May 18                                   Victoria Day

May 19                                   School Council – Library – 6:30

May 20 – 21                            Family of Schools – Play (Café)

May 20 – 22                            BR Play Performance – 7:00 p.m.

May 21                                    OCA – 1P, 1P – P1

May 27                                    OYAP Dinner (7:00 p.m.)

May 29                                    Relay for Life

 

June 1                                     Jazz Band – (7:00 p.m.)

June 2                                     Valedictorian/Safe Prom – Café – P1

June 2 – 15                              EQAO Math – Gr. 9 S2

June 3                                     Grad/Year End Mass – Gyms

June 5                                     Carnival / BBQ (11:00 – 2:30)

June 10                                   Elementary Track & Field

June 11                                  Athletic Banquet (6:00 p.m.)

June 15 – 24                            EXAMINATIONS (Gr.12 – 15th – 18th, Gr. 9 – 11 – 18th – 24th)

June 19                                   Prom (Oakville Convention Centre (5:30 p.m.)

June 22 & 23                          Used Uniform Sale – (9:00 – 8:30 p.m.)

June 24                                   Graduation Rehearsal – BR Café 9:30 a.m.

June 24                                   Graduation Velodrome, Milton (7:00 p.m.)

June 25                                   Last Day of School for Students

June 26                                   Professional Activity Day

June 26                                   Report Card Distribution – 8:10 – 10:00 a.m.

 

NOTES:

  1. Students will be required to write examinations as scheduled.

2.  Plan vacations and summer employment so that they do not conflict with examinations.