Important Dates

BISHOP P. F. REDING SECONDARY SCHOOL, MILTON, ONTARIO
Office Phone – 875-0124 Attendance Phone – 875-4516 Phys. Ed. Phone – 876-4863

2019 – 2020 IMPORTANT DATES

August 29 Gr. 9 Tour 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
August 29 Used Uniform Sale – (9:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.)

September 2 Labour Day
September 3 First Day of School for Students (full uniform required)
September 4 Gr. 9 Assembly – Café – P1
September 5 Gr. 10 Assembly – Café – P1
September 5 Gr. 9 School Dance (6:00 p.m.)
September 6 Gr. 11 Assembly – Café – P1
September 9 Gr. 12 Assembly – Café – P1
September 10 Fire Drill #1 (8:20)
September 11 Picture Day – Gym
September 11 Gr.9 Athletics Orientation (6 – 7:30 p.m.)
September 16 Professional Activity Day
September 17 Fire Drill #3 (11:00)
September 18 Opening School Mass – Gyms
September 24 Evacuation/Bomb Threat #1 (1:45)
September 24 School Council Elections (6:30)
September 26 OCA – 1P, 2P – P1
September 26 Me to We Day – Toronto ACC
September 30 Cut off for Field Trip Submissions

October 1 University Information Program @ JV (Gyms – 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.)
October 3 Fire Drill # 2 (10:00 – rescheduled from Sept. 12)
October 8 College Information @ BR (6:30 – 8:30 p.m.)
October 9 Lockdown #1 (11:00)
October 9 Mental Health Awareness Day
October 10 PROGRESS REPORTS
October 11 Professional Activity Day – Faith Day
October 14 Thanksgiving
October 15 School Council – Library – 6:30
October 17 Parent/Student/Teacher Conferences (6:00 – 8:30 p.m.)
October 24 Academic Awards Night (7:00 p.m.)
October 29 Grade 8 Information Night (7:00 – 9:00 p.m.)
October 31 Halloween Activities

November 5 AP Parent Information Night (7:00 – 9:00 p.m.)
November 5 My Blueprint – Library (6 – 7 p.m.)
November 6 Take Our Kids to Work day / FOS Gr. 8 Tour
November 6 Semester 1 Term 2
November 7 Coffee House – Café/Piazza (6:00 – 9:00 p.m.)
November 8 or 11 Remembrance Day
November 11 – 16 Anti-Bullying Week
November 13 Photo Retakes – Library
November 15 REPORT CARD DISTRIBUTION
November 15 Anti-Bullying Assembly – Gym
November 15 Christmas Extravaganza (6 – 10 p.m.)
November 19 Holocaust Speaker – P5 – Gr. 10 History Students
November 19 School Council – Library – 6:30
November 20 Cdn. Intermediate/Senior Math contests P1 & P2 – Library
November 22 Professional Activity Day
November 27 Advent Reconciliation – Chapel
November 28 Paying for Post-Secondary Presentation – Gr. 12’s Cafe
November 28 OCA – 1P, 2P – P1
November 28 Winter Formal Seniors only – Café (6:30 – 9:30 p.m.)
November 30 DECA – Hamilton Regionals
December 8 Children’s Christmas Party
December 10 School Council – Library – 6:30
December 18 Advent Mass – Gyms
December 19 Alumni Night – Library (6:30 – 7:30 p.m.)
December 19 Christmas Concert – Café (7:00 p.m.)
Dec. 23 – Jan. 3 Christmas Break

January 6 First Day of Classes
January EQAO Math – Gr. 9 S1 (Jan. for inclement weather)
January 8 OYAP Information Night (Putica – 7-8 p.m.)
January 14 School Council – Library – 6:30
January 23 – 29 EXAMINATIONS
January 30 Exam Review Day
January 31 Professional Activity Day

February 3 Semester 2 Begins
February 6 Throwback Dance – all grades – Café (7 – 10 p.m.)
February 6 Gr. 9/10 Option Sheet Presentation
February 6 – 8 DECA Provincials – Toronto
February 7 REPORT CARD DISTRIBUTION
February 7 Gr. 11/12 Option Sheet Presentation
February 10 Pictures – New students – Library
February 11 School Council – Library – 6:30
February 10 – Mar. 6 Grad Photos – Conf. Room
February 13 Lockdown #2 (9:40)
February 13 Course Fair – Gym
February 14 Professional Activity Day
February 17 Family Day
February 19 – 21 Pathway Presentations
February 20 OCA – 1P, 2P – P1
February 20 Trivia Night – Café (7 – 10 p.m.)
February 25 Gr. 9/10/11 Pascal/Cayley/Fermat Math Contests P1 – Library
February 24 – 26 Option Sheets Due
February 26 Ash Wednesday Prayer – Gyms
February 27 Black History – P3 – Gr. 9/11, P4 – Gr. 10/12 – Gym (A lunch)
February 28 Black History – (6:00 – 8:30)
February 28 Cut off for Field Trip Submissions

March 8 Daylight Savings Time
March 12 PROGRESS REPORTS
March 12 Girls’ Night In
March 12 FOS Basketball Tournament – Gyms
March 12 – 21 Berlin, Prague/ Switzerland Trip (EF Educational Tours)
March 16 – 20 March Break
March 26 Lenten Reconciliation – Chapel
March 26 Parent/Student/Teacher Conferences (6:00 – 8:30 p.m.)
March 27 Le Defi Francais
March 27 – 28 Think Fast (Sat. March 28th at 1:00 p.m.)
March 31 Literacy OSSLT

April 2 Fire Drill #4 (9:20)
April 2 Multicultural / Fashion Show (6:00 – 9:00 p.m.)
April 2 World Autism Day
April 3 4th Annual Mystery Night (6:00 – 10 p.m.)
April 6 – 10 Holy Week
April 7 Gr. 12 Euclid Math Contest P1 & P2 – Library
April 8 Fire Drill #5 (10:40)
April 9 Holy Thursday Liturgy of the Word – Gyms
April 10 Good Friday
April 13 Easter Monday
April 14 School Council – Library – 6:30
April 15 Semester 2 Term 2
April 15 Family of Schools Mass – Gr. 8 – Gyms
April 15 Gr. 9/10/11 Fryer/Galois/Hypatia Math Contest P1 – Library
April 15 Art Show – Library (6 – 8:30)
April 16 Fire Drill #6 (2:40)
April 16 School Dance – Juniors only – Café (6 – 10 p.m.)
April 20 – 24 Earth Week Activities
April 22 Earth Day – 50th Year
April 23 BR Has Talent – Café (6 – 9 p.m.)
April 24 REPORT CARD DISTRIBUTION
April 27 Professional Activity Day
April 29 Gr. 7 Legacy Transition Day – Library, Gym, Lecture Hall

May 4 – 8 Catholic Education Week
May 4 – 15 AP Exams
May 6 Catholic Education Week Mass / Vocational Tour – Gyms
May 7 Walk with Jesus (Velodrome)
May 7 March for Life (Ottawa)
May 11 – 15 Mental Health Week
May 12 Evacuation #2 (1:40)
May 14 Music Night – MCA (7:00 p.m.)
May 18 Victoria Day
May 19 School Council – Library – 6:30
May 20 – 21 Family of Schools – Play (Café)
May 20 – 22 BR Play Performance – 7:00 p.m.
May 21 OCA – 1P, 1P – P1
May 27 OYAP Dinner (7:00 p.m.)
May 29 Relay for Life

June 1 Jazz Band – (7:00 p.m.)
June 2 Valedictorian/Safe Prom – Café – P1
June 2 – 15 EQAO Math – Gr. 9 S2
June 3 Grad/Year End Mass – Gyms
June 5 Carnival / BBQ (11:00 – 2:30)
June 10 Elementary Track & Field
June 11 Athletic Banquet (6:00 p.m.)
June 15 – 24 EXAMINATIONS (Gr.12 – 15th – 18th, Gr. 9 – 11 – 18th – 24th)
June 19 Prom (Oakville Convention Centre (5:30 p.m.)
June 24 Graduation Rehearsal – BR Café 9:30 a.m.
June 24 Graduation Velodrome, Milton (7:00 p.m.)
June 25 Last Day of School for Students
June 25 Used Uniform Sale – (9:00 – 2 p.m., 5:00 – 8:30 p.m.)
June 26 Professional Activity Day
June 26 Report Card Distribution – 8:10 – 10:00 a.m.

NOTES:
1. Students will be required to write examinations as scheduled.
2. Plan vacations and summer employment so that they do not conflict with examinations.