Water Test Results at Bishop Reding CSS

SUBJECT: Drinking Water Tests

Dear Parents and Guardians,

You may have seen the recent article in the news about the drinking water tests that were conducted in all schools across the Halton Catholic District School Board. The article specifically mentioned Bishop Reding School and I wanted to provide you with some information about the water samples taken from our school.

I will begin by saying that the safety and well-being of our students and staff is always our highest priority, and while the presence of lead in drinking water can certainly be concerning, I want to reassure you that the drinking water in our school is safe for our students and staff.

Our Board conducts routine water tests in each of our schools every year. Our Facilities department, under the direction of the Halton Region Health Department, take every precaution when lead concentrations are found in water samples at schools.

Over the last two years, samples were taken from drinking fountains, bottle filling stations and sinks/taps designated for drinking in our school (31 fixtures in total).

The tests that are referenced in the news article were conducted during the 2017-18 school year and earlier this school year. As instructed by the Halton Region Health Department, we continue to carry out daily flushing of all drinking water fixtures and of the school’s water piping to ensure that the concentration of lead is well below the threshold.

The safety and well-being of our students and staff is always our highest priority, and while the presence of lead in drinking water can certainly be concerning, I want to reassure you that the drinking water in our school is safe for our students and staff.

I hope this helps alleviate any concerns you may have. If you have any questions or would like more information about the drinking water testing, please feel free to contact Steve Allum, Manager, School Energy and Environmental, at allums@hcdsb.org.

Justine O’Grady
Principal

Comments are closed.